University Policy and State Law
[…] R.I.G.L. § 40-11-3(a). “Abused and/or neglected child” is defined as any child “whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when their parent or other person responsible for their welfare” commits or allows to be committed any one of certain enumerated offenses, including sexual assault. R.I.G.L. § 40-11-2(1) and (1)(ix). “Person responsible for child’s welfare” is defined as “the child’s parent, guardian, any individual, eighteen (18) years of age or older, who resides in the home of a parent or guardian and has unsupervised access to the child, foster parent, an employee of a public or private residential home or facility, or any staff person providing out-of-home care (out-of-home care means child day care to include family day care, group day care, and center-based day care).” R.I.G.L. § 40-11-2(9).

Information about known or suspected child abuse or neglect should be reported to the Rhode Island Child Abuse Hotline: 1-800-RI-CHILD (1-800-742-4453).

The full statute is available here.